BTC $82,156 +1.03% ETH $2,396 +0.30% SOL $103.96 +1.29% XRP $1.30 +1.52% ADA $0.2170 -0.15%
Subscribe
Analysis

Crypto Market Weekly (Oct 19): Bitcoin Holds $82,491 as Market Cap Slides 3%

Crypto market sees total cap at $2.75 trillion, Bitcoin dominance 60.2%, and modest gains in major coins this week. Prices, ETF flows and sentiment.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 3 min read · Last verified
CryptoLite weekly crypto market report for October 19, 2026

The week was defined by a $2.75 trillion total market cap, a 3.0% drop, and Bitcoin holding near $82,491.

Crypto market this week at a glance

Bitcoin traded at $82,491, up 0.7% in the last 24 hours but down 1.4% over seven days. Ethereum was $2,423, up 0.4% daily and down 5.3% weekly. The overall market cap slipped 3.0% to $2.75 trillion, while the top-100 fell 2.6% over the week. Bitcoin dominance rose to 60.2% and Ether’s share stayed at 10.7%, indicating Bitcoin’s larger share of total value.

Other major assets also showed mixed moves. Solana priced at $105, gaining 1.0% in 24 hours but falling 6.2% weekly. XRP was $1.31, up 0.8% daily and down 7.2% weekly. BNB held at $726, up 0.5% daily and down 3.3% over the week. These price changes together help explain the broader market dip.

AssetPrice24h7d
Bitcoin (BTC)$82,491+0.7%-1.4%
Ethereum (ETH)$2,423+0.4%-5.3%
Solana (SOL)$105+1.0%-6.2%
XRP (XRP)$1.31+0.8%-7.2%
BNB (BNB)$726+0.5%-3.3%
Total crypto market cap$2.75 trillion-3.0%-2.6% (top 100)
Bitcoin dominance60.2%

Prices from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 19, 2026).

Biggest gainers and losers this week

Top gainers included Pearl (+29.4%), Akedo (+24.8%) and Bitway (+19.2%). Pearl rose to $1.85, Akedo to $0.0296, and Bitway to $1.99, each posting double-digit weekly gains. Mid-range performers such as Monero (+11.3%) and Injective (+5.8%) also added to the upside.

On the downside, MemeCore fell 25.0% to $0.69, LayerZero dropped 23.9% to $1.85, and Pump.fun slid 21.6% to $0.00453. Ethena, Midnight and other smaller tokens each lost around 20% or more, highlighting the breadth of weakness among altcoins.

Top gainers7dTop losers7d
Pearl (PRL)+29.4%MemeCore (M)-25.0%
Akedo (AKE)+24.8%LayerZero (ZRO)-23.9%
Bitway (BTW)+19.2%Pump.fun (PUMP)-21.6%
Monero (XMR)+11.3%Ethena (ENA)-19.9%
Injective (INJ)+5.8%Midnight (NIGHT)-18.8%

Among the top 100 coins by market cap, excluding stablecoins and wrapped tokens.

Only 10 of 78 large coins rose, indicating limited breadth and suggesting that gains were concentrated in a few assets.

Stablecoins, DeFi and money flows

Stablecoin supply held steady at $304.7 billion, unchanged over 24 hours and down 0.53% weekly. The flat daily change suggests that users are not moving large amounts into or out of stablecoins, while the slight weekly decline may reflect modest outflows to other asset classes.

DeFi total value locked (TVL) was $89.7 billion, up 1.4% daily but down 2.5% over the week. The daily increase shows short-term inflows, but the weekly drop indicates that overall DeFi activity remains under pressure compared with the broader market.

MetricLatestChange or comparison
Stablecoin supply$304.7 billion+0.00% (1d), -0.53% (7d)
DeFi total value locked$89.7 billion+1.4% (1d), -2.5% (7d)
Crypto Fear and Greed Index59 (Greed)a week ago: 69 (Greed)
Bitcoin funding rate (OKX)0.0100% per 8hnear neutral
Bitcoin futures open interest (OKX)$3.3 billion+2.5% over 7 days

Other data at the time of writing.

Sentiment and derivatives

The Fear and Greed Index read 59 (Greed) today, down from 69 a week ago and up from 53 yesterday, suggesting a modestly positive mood but less extreme optimism than a week earlier.

Bitcoin funding rate on OKX was 0.0100% per 8 hours, a small positive cost for long positions. Open interest rose 2.5% to $3.3 billion over the period, indicating that more capital is staying in Bitcoin futures contracts.

Key events this week

What to watch next week

  • Whether Bitcoin funding rates stay near 0.01% as open interest continues to rise.
  • Potential shifts in stablecoin supply if the 0.53% weekly decline reverses.
  • Impact of any new DeFi token gains on the overall market breadth.
  • Reaction to any further news from Cardano or other major blockchain projects.

Bottom line

The market cap contraction and modest Bitcoin price stability suggest a cautious environment. Bitcoin’s dominance at 60.2% reflects its continued share of market activity, while the limited number of large coins posting gains points to a narrow rally.

Investors may keep an eye on funding rates, open interest, and the Fear and Greed Index for short-term sentiment cues. Stablecoin and DeFi flows also provide useful context for where capital is moving within the crypto ecosystem.

Frequently asked questions

Why did the total market cap fall this week?
The total market cap slipped 3.0% to $2.75 trillion, while the top-100 fell 2.6% over the same period.
How did Bitcoin perform compared to Ethereum?
Bitcoin was $82,491, up 0.7% in 24 hours and down 1.4% weekly; Ethereum was $2,423, up 0.4% daily and down 5.3% weekly.
What does the Fear and Greed Index indicate?
The index showed 59 (Greed) today, lower than 69 a week ago but higher than 53 yesterday, indicating a modestly positive mood.
Are stablecoins gaining or losing value?
Stablecoin supply stayed at $304.7 billion, unchanged over 24 hours and down 0.53% over the week.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: global crypto market data
  2. DefiLlama: stablecoin supply
  3. DefiLlama: DeFi TVL
  4. Alternative.me: Crypto Fear and Greed Index
  5. OKX: Bitcoin futures data
  6. CoinDesk: crypto news

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.