BTC $82,811 +1.45% ETH $2,432 +1.04% SOL $105.82 +2.35% XRP $1.32 +1.76% ADA $0.2215 +0.99%
Subscribe
Predictions

Bitcoin (BTC) Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

Bitcoin price prediction for 2026 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios explained. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 3 min read · Last verified
Bitcoin logo on a CryptoLite graphic about Bitcoin price prediction scenarios to 2030

Bitcoin is the world’s first decentralized cryptocurrency, currently priced at $81,388 at the time of writing (October 17, 2026). This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

Bitcoin price today

At $81,388 Bitcoin is up 6.6% over the past 30 days, up 25.9% over 90 days, but down 23.6% over the last year. It sits 35.4% below its all-time high of $126,080 and trades above the 200-day average of $72,419.

MetricValue
Price$81,388
30 day change+6.6%
90 day change+25.9%
1 year change-23.6%
52 week range$58,566 to $114,419
All time high$126,080 (October 6, 2025), -35.4% from today
200 day average$72,419
Annual volatility (1 year)44%
Market cap$1635.7 billion (rank #1)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 17, 2026).

Bitcoin price prediction at a glance

The table below summarizes the three-year outlook with low-case (bear), middle-range (base) and high-case (bull) outcomes.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$68,900$77,500 to $85,500$96,100
End of 2027$54,000$72,000 to $92,000$120,000
End of 2030$38,000$65,000 to $100,000$170,000

Statistical scenarios based on Bitcoin's one year volatility (44% a year). Not financial advice.

Read the table as follows: the bear column shows the lowest plausible price, the base columns give a range around the most likely outcome, and the bull column shows the highest plausible price.

Bitcoin price prediction 2026

The bear scenario for the end of 2026 is $68,900, while the base range spans $77,500 to $85,500 and the bull case reaches $96,100. A bull outcome could require continued institutional inflows, a stable regulatory environment, and Bitcoin maintaining its role as a store of value amid a weakening dollar.

A bear outcome might arise if global risk sentiment turns sharply negative, interest rates stay high, or a major security incident undermines confidence.

Bitcoin price prediction 2027

For the end of 2027 the bear case is $54,000, the base range $72,000 to $92,000 and the bull case $120,000. A bull scenario would likely need further adoption of Bitcoin as a reserve asset, successful Bitcoin ETFs, and a continued decline in inflation pressures.

The bear case could be triggered by tighter monetary policy, heightened regulatory crackdowns, or a prolonged crypto market downturn.

Bitcoin price prediction 2030

Looking to the end of 2030, the bear scenario is $38,000, the base range $65,000 to $100,000 and the bull scenario $170,000. Long-range numbers are very uncertain and depend on macro-economic trends, technological developments, and the evolution of competing digital assets.

Drivers for a high-price outcome include widespread acceptance of Bitcoin as digital gold, continued scarcity from halvings, and favorable global monetary conditions. Conversely, a low-price outcome could stem from severe regulatory restrictions, a shift toward central bank digital currencies, or a major market-wide liquidity squeeze.

What prediction markets expect

Polymarket traders bet on specific price levels, and the odds reflect the crowd’s collective view of Bitcoin’s short-term direction.

What price will Bitcoin hit in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will Bitcoin dip to $45,000 by December 31, 2026?5%
Will Bitcoin dip to $55,000 by December 31, 2026?10%
Will Bitcoin dip to $50,000 by December 31, 2026?8%
Will Bitcoin reach $100,000 by December 31, 2026?21%
Will Bitcoin dip to $40,000 by December 31, 2026?3%
Will Bitcoin reach $90,000 by December 31, 2026?54%

What price will Bitcoin hit in October? (closes November 1, 2026)

MarketYes odds
Will Bitcoin reach $87,500 in October?28%
Will Bitcoin dip to $77,500 in October?43%
Will Bitcoin dip to $65,000 in October?3%
Will Bitcoin reach $92,500 in October?9%
Will Bitcoin reach $90,000 in October?16%
Will Bitcoin dip to $75,000 in October?24%

Odds from Polymarket at the time of writing. Odds change constantly and are not a guarantee.

The odds suggest a higher probability of Bitcoin reaching $90,000 by the end of 2026 (54%) than dipping to $45,000 (5%).

What could move the Bitcoin price

  • Overall market sentiment and Bitcoin’s correlation with the price of Bitcoin as a risk-off asset.
  • Interest rates and global liquidity conditions that affect investor appetite for non-yielding assets.
  • Adoption metrics such as institutional holdings, Bitcoin ETFs, and merchant acceptance.
  • Supply dynamics, including the impact of the 2028 halving and the remaining unmined supply.
  • Regulatory developments in major economies that could either legitimize or restrict Bitcoin use.
  • Competitive pressures from other Layer-1 networks and emerging digital currencies.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges come from Bitcoin’s own price swings (volatility) over the past year, projected to each target date, with no built-in assumption that the price will rise or fall. They are statistical ranges, not predictions or advice.

For more context see our Solana price prediction article and the beginner guide to Bitcoin. Official site: bitcoin.org.

Frequently asked questions

Can Bitcoin reach $120,000 in the bull scenario for 2027?
Yes, the bull scenario for the end of 2027 lists $120,000 as the high-case price.
What is the Bitcoin price prediction for 2030?
The 2030 outlook includes a bear case of $38,000, a base range of $65,000 to $100,000, and a bull case of $170,000.
Is Bitcoin a good investment?
We provide neutral scenarios based on historical volatility and do not offer investment advice. Individual decisions should consider personal risk tolerance and market conditions.
How far is Bitcoin from its all-time high?
Bitcoin is 35.4% below its all-time high of $126,080 as of the data date.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: Bitcoin price and market data
  2. Polymarket: What price will Bitcoin hit in 2026?
  3. Polymarket: What price will Bitcoin hit in October?
  4. Bitcoin official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.