BTC $80,459 -0.18% ETH $2,345 +0.39% SOL $100.87 -1.26% XRP $1.32 +1.49% ADA $0.2055 -0.88%
Subscribe
Predictions

Bittensor (TAO) Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

Bittensor (TAO) price prediction for 2026, 2027 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 4 min read · Last verified
Bittensor logo on a CryptoLite graphic about Bittensor price prediction scenarios to 2030

Bittensor (TAO) is an open-source protocol that powers a decentralized machine-learning network. At the time of writing (October 26, 2026) TAO trades at $252. This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

Bittensor price today

TAO is priced at $252, down 21.6% over the past 30 days, up 29.3% over the past 90 days, and down 37.8% over the past year. The token sits $66.8% below its all-time high of $758, which was reached on March 7, 2024. Despite the drop, TAO is currently trading above its 200-day moving average of $243, indicating that short-term momentum remains positive relative to that longer-term benchmark. The coin’s annual volatility is 98%, showing that price swings are large and frequent, a characteristic common to many altcoins.

MetricValue
Price$252
30 day change-21.6%
90 day change+29.3%
1 year change-37.8%
52 week range$152 to $498
All time high$758 (March 7, 2024), -66.8% from today
200 day average$243
Annual volatility (1 year)98%
Market cap$2.9 billion (rank #38)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 26, 2026).

Bittensor price prediction at a glance

The following table summarizes the statistical scenarios for each target year, showing a low-end (bear), a middle range (base) and a high-end (bull) estimate.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$178$227 to $279$357
End of 2027$100$190 to $330$620
End of 2030$47.00$150 to $420$1,400

Statistical scenarios based on Bittensor's one year volatility (98% a year). Not financial advice.

Read the table as follows: the bear case is the low estimate, the base case spans the middle range, and the bull case is the high estimate. These numbers are derived from Bittensor’s own price volatility and do not imply any directional bias.

Bittensor price prediction 2026

For the end of 2026 the bear scenario projects TAO at $178, the base range sits between $227 and $279, and the bull case reaches $357. A bullish outcome would likely require several favorable developments. First, increased adoption of the decentralized AI network would raise demand for TAO as a reward token, pushing the price upward. Second, positive sentiment in the broader crypto market, especially a strong Bitcoin price, tends to lift altcoins, including TAO. Third, any announced partnerships that expand the network’s compute capacity could improve the token’s utility and attract new participants.

Conversely, a bearish path could emerge if developer activity slows or if the token’s utility diminishes. Larger macro-economic pressures, such as rising interest rates or a contraction in crypto liquidity, could also depress prices. Because TAO’s price is already 66.8% below its all-time high, a significant market rally would be needed to close that gap.

Bittensor price prediction 2027

Looking ahead to the end of 2027, the bear estimate is $100, the base range expands to $190 to $330, and the bull scenario climbs to $620. The higher bull figure reflects the possibility of substantial network growth. If Bittensor secures additional ecosystem partners, integrates with more AI applications, and demonstrates consistent reward payouts, demand for TAO could surge. Moreover, a sustained bull market for cryptocurrencies would amplify these effects, as investors often rotate into higher-risk assets during such periods.

On the downside, the bear case could be triggered by supply-side pressures. If a large portion of the circulating supply becomes unlocked or if new token emissions increase, the market could experience downward pressure on price. Regulatory scrutiny targeting AI-related blockchain projects could also dampen enthusiasm, leading to reduced trading volumes and lower valuations.

Bittensor price prediction 2030

Long-range scenarios for the end of 2030 show a bear price of $47.00, a base range of $150 to $420, and a bull estimate of $1,400. These figures illustrate the wide uncertainty that comes with a ten-year horizon. A bull outcome would likely depend on Bittensor becoming a core infrastructure layer for decentralized AI, with widespread usage across multiple industries. In such a scenario, TAO could serve as a primary medium of exchange for AI services, dramatically increasing its transaction volume and market cap.

A low-price outcome could result from prolonged market weakness, continued competition from other AI-focused blockchains, or a failure to achieve critical network milestones. Because the crypto market is still relatively young, external factors such as changes in monetary policy, global liquidity, or major technological shifts could also have outsized effects on the 2030 price.

What could move the Bittensor price

  • Overall market sentiment and Bitcoin price movements, which often set the tone for altcoins.
  • Interest rates and global liquidity conditions that affect investor risk appetite.
  • Adoption of the Bittensor network and increased utility of TAO for rewarding AI contributions.
  • Token supply dynamics, including any future unlock events that could increase circulating supply.
  • Regulatory developments affecting AI, data privacy, and blockchain projects.
  • Competitive pressure from other decentralized AI platforms that may attract developers and users.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges come from Bittensor's own price swings (annual volatility of 98%) over the past year, projected forward to each target date. We applied statistical methods that assume the same degree of volatility without imposing an upward or downward bias. The resulting figures are statistical ranges, not predictions or investment advice.

For more crypto price predictions see more crypto price predictions and for beginner guidance check beginner crypto guides. Official information is available on the Bittensor website.

Frequently asked questions

Can Bittensor reach $357 by the end of 2026?
The bull scenario for 2026 projects TAO at $357. This outcome would require strong network adoption and positive market conditions.
What is the Bittensor price prediction for 2030?
The statistical scenarios for 2030 show a bear price of $47.00, a base range of $150 to $420, and a bull estimate of $1,400.
Is Bittensor a good investment?
Whether Bittensor is suitable depends on individual risk tolerance and investment goals. The scenarios illustrate possible price ranges without recommending any action.
How far is TAO from its all-time high?
TAO is currently $66.8% below its all-time high of $758, according to the data as of October 26, 2026.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: Bittensor price and market data
  2. Bittensor official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.