BTC $81,536 -3.56% ETH $2,397 -4.59% SOL $104.50 -3.85% XRP $1.32 -4.26% ADA $0.2136 -6.93%
Subscribe
Predictions

Hyperliquid (HYPE) Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

Hyperliquid price prediction for 2026, 2027 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 4 min read · Last verified
Hyperliquid logo on a CryptoLite graphic about Hyperliquid price prediction scenarios to 2030

Hyperliquid is a layer-one blockchain focused on perpetual futures and spot trading. At the time of writing (October 22, 2026) HYPE trades at $78.15. This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

Hyperliquid price today

HYPE is $78.15, down 19.6% over the past 30 days, up 36.1% over 90 days and up 115.5% over the last year. The token sits 20.2% below its all-time high of $97.96 and trades above the 200-day average of $64.75, indicating that recent momentum is still positive despite the short-term dip. Volume has been volatile, reflected in an annual volatility of 90%, which means price swings can be large in either direction.

MetricValue
Price$78.15
30 day change-19.6%
90 day change+36.1%
1 year change+115.5%
52 week range$21.09 to $97.19
All time high$97.96 (September 23, 2026), -20.2% from today
200 day average$64.75
Annual volatility (1 year)90%
Market cap$17.4 billion (rank #11)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 22, 2026).

Hyperliquid price prediction at a glance

Below are statistical scenarios for the end of each target year. The numbers are drawn from Hyperliquid’s own price history and represent a range of possible outcomes rather than a single forecast.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$56.30$70.90 to $86.20$109
End of 2027$34.00$61.00 to $100$180
End of 2030$17.00$49.00 to $120$370

Statistical scenarios based on Hyperliquid's one year volatility (90% a year). Not financial advice.

The bear case is the low estimate, the base case spans the middle range, and the bull case is the high estimate. Readers can use the three bands to gauge how different market conditions might affect HYPE.

Hyperliquid price prediction 2026

The bear scenario projects $56.30, the base range $70.90 to $86.20 and the bull case $109 by year-end 2026. A bull outcome would likely require continued growth in trading volume, successful rollout of new DeFi products, and a supportive broader crypto environment where Bitcoin remains strong.

A bear outcome could arise if market sentiment turns negative, if Bitcoin experiences a prolonged decline, or if liquidity dries up across the crypto sector. In such a case, HYPE could fall toward the $56.30 level, reflecting broader risk-off behavior.

Hyperliquid price prediction 2027

For the end of 2027 the bear case is $34.00, the base range $61.00 to $100 and the bull case $180. Strong adoption of the Hyperliquid EVM, expansion of real-world asset services, and higher open-interest on its perpetual futures could push the price toward the bull end.

Conversely, higher global interest rates, tighter liquidity, or regulatory setbacks affecting DeFi platforms could keep HYPE near the bear level. The wide spread between $34 and $180 highlights the uncertainty inherent in a fast-moving sector.

Hyperliquid price prediction 2030

Long-range scenarios show a bear price of $17.00, a base range $49.00 to $120 and a bull price of $370 by the end of 2030. These numbers are very uncertain and reflect statistical volatility rather than a forecast. They illustrate how the token could behave under very different macro and micro conditions.

Factors such as sustained network usage, macro-economic conditions, competition from other layer-1s, and potential changes in token supply dynamics will heavily influence where the price lands. Because the horizon is long, even small shifts in any of these drivers can move the outcome dramatically.

What prediction markets expect

Polymarket traders place bets on specific price levels, and the odds reflect the crowd’s collective view of future outcomes. These markets provide a snapshot of what informed participants think is most likely.

What price will Hyperliquid hit in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will Hyperliquid reach $100 by December 31, 2026?39%
Will Hyperliquid dip to $20 by December 31, 2026?3%
Will Hyperliquid dip to $16 by December 31, 2026?2%
Will Hyperliquid reach $200 by December 31, 2026?3%
Will Hyperliquid dip to $30 by December 31, 2026?4%
Will Hyperliquid dip to $40 by December 31, 2026?5%

What will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest reach in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest hit $5B in 2026?27%
Will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest hit $6B in 2026?24%
Will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest hit $9B in 2026?4%
Will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest hit $8B in 2026?5%
Will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest hit $7B in 2026?3%

Odds from Polymarket at the time of writing. Odds change constantly and are not a guarantee.

The odds suggest a modest chance of reaching $100 by the end of 2026 (39% yes) and a low probability of a deep dip to $20 or below (3% or less). This indicates that the market leans toward moderate upside while still pricing in downside risk.

What could move the Hyperliquid price

  • Overall crypto market sentiment and Bitcoin price movements, which often set the tone for altcoins.
  • Interest rates and liquidity conditions in global financial markets, influencing investor risk appetite.
  • Adoption of Hyperliquid’s trading platform, EVM usage, and real-world asset integrations.
  • Token supply dynamics, including future unlocks of the 1 billion max supply and the current circulating supply of 222,445,714.
  • Regulatory developments affecting DeFi, exchanges, and tokenized assets.
  • Competitive advances from other DEXs and layer-1 blockchains that could attract users away from Hyperliquid.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges come from Hyperliquid’s own price swings over the past year, projected to each target date. We used the token’s annual volatility of 90% to scale the historical range forward, creating statistical bands that capture both upside and downside possibilities. No assumption was made that the price will move in a particular direction, and the scenarios are not investment advice.

For more crypto price predictions see Canton price prediction and Bitcoin price prediction. Learn the basics at What Is a Crypto Wallet?. Official website: Hyperliquid.

Frequently asked questions

Can Hyperliquid reach $109 by the end of 2026?
The bull scenario for 2026 projects a price of $109, but this is a statistical range, not a guarantee.
What is the Hyperliquid price prediction for 2030?
The 2030 scenarios include a bear case of $17.00, a base range of $49.00 to $120 and a bull case of $370.
Is Hyperliquid a good investment?
Hyperliquid has shown strong year-over-year growth and a high volatility profile. Investment decisions should consider personal risk tolerance and market conditions.
What could cause Hyperliquid to drop to $34 by 2027?
A bear outcome of $34 in 2027 could result from negative market sentiment, higher interest rates, or regulatory challenges affecting DeFi.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: Hyperliquid price and market data
  2. Polymarket: What price will Hyperliquid hit in 2026?
  3. Polymarket: What will Hyperliquid HIP-3 open interest reach in 2026?
  4. Hyperliquid official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.