BTC $81,683 -0.16% ETH $2,406 -0.20% SOL $104.73 +0.12% XRP $1.31 -0.65% ADA $0.2163 +0.34%
Subscribe
Predictions

Monero (XMR) Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

Monero price prediction for 2026, 2027 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios explained. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 4 min read · Last verified
Monero logo on a CryptoLite graphic about Monero price prediction scenarios to 2030

Monero (XMR) is a privacy-focused cryptocurrency that aims to provide untraceable transactions. At the time of writing (October 23, 2026) it trades at $605. This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

Monero price today

Monero is priced at $605, up 9.3% over the past 30 days, 66.1% over 90 days and 86.9% over the last year. The price increase reflects a strong rally that has lifted the coin well above its 200-day average of $414, indicating bullish momentum in the medium term. It sits 24.2% below its all-time high of $798, showing that there is still room for upside if the broader market stays supportive. The 52-week range of $292 to $706 highlights the coin’s volatility, while the annual volatility figure of 83% underscores how quickly the price can move in either direction.

MetricValue
Price$605
30 day change+9.3%
90 day change+66.1%
1 year change+86.9%
52 week range$292 to $706
All time high$798 (January 14, 2026), -24.2% from today
200 day average$414
Annual volatility (1 year)83%
Market cap$11.4 billion (rank #13)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 23, 2026).

Monero price prediction at a glance

Below are the statistical scenarios for the end of each target year. Each scenario is built from Monero’s historical price swings and does not assume any particular market direction.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$448$553 to $662$817
End of 2027$280$480 to $760$1,300
End of 2030$150$400 to $920$2,500

Statistical scenarios based on Monero's one year volatility (83% a year). Not financial advice.

The table shows three cases: bear (the low end), base (the middle range) and bull (the high end). The bear case represents a downside-heavy outcome, the base case captures a moderate path, and the bull case reflects a strong upside scenario. These ranges are purely statistical and are meant to help readers understand possible price corridors.

Monero price prediction 2026

The bear scenario projects $448, the base range spans $553 to $662, and the bull case reaches $817 by the end of 2026. A bull outcome could be supported by stronger demand for privacy-preserving transactions, continued development of Monero’s protocol upgrades, and clearer regulatory guidance that does not restrict privacy coins. If institutional investors or privacy-focused businesses start using Monero more widely, the price could be pushed toward the upper end of the range.

A bear outcome might occur if broader market sentiment turns negative, Bitcoin’s price falls sharply, or major exchanges restrict privacy coins. A sustained sell-off in the crypto market often drags down even well-established assets, and any regulatory clampdown on anonymity could also weigh heavily on price.

Monero price prediction 2027

For the end of 2027 the bear case is $280, the base range $480 to $760, and the bull case $1,300. Bull drivers include wider adoption of privacy features, increased merchant acceptance of Monero, and potential improvements in scaling that make transactions faster and cheaper. Positive news about network security or successful implementation of new privacy technologies could also lift confidence and push the price toward the $1,300 level.

Bear pressures could stem from heightened regulatory scrutiny, large token unlocks that increase circulating supply, or a prolonged crypto market downturn that reduces overall liquidity. If investors become risk-averse and move out of privacy-focused assets, the price could slide toward the $280 bear figure.

Monero price prediction 2030

Looking to the end of 2030, the bear scenario is $150, the base range $400 to $920, and the bull scenario $2,500. These long-range numbers are very uncertain and depend on many variables, including technological advances, market cycles, and global regulatory trends. A bull outcome would likely require sustained privacy demand, robust development activity, and a healthy overall crypto ecosystem that supports niche assets.

Long-term downside risk includes strict regulation that limits the use of privacy coins, competition from other anonymity-focused projects, or a major shift in investor preferences toward more transparent assets. Because the horizon is far out, the scenarios should be viewed as broad corridors rather than precise forecasts.

What prediction markets expect

Polymarket traders bet on specific price levels, and the odds reflect the crowd’s view of likelihood. These markets aggregate diverse opinions and can give a sense of how the community perceives near-term price targets.

Will Monero hit $1000 in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will Monero hit $1000 in 2026?21%

Odds from Polymarket at the time of writing. Odds change constantly and are not a guarantee.

The market assigns a 21% probability that Monero will hit $1,000 in 2026, indicating that a minority of traders expect a strong upside within the next year.

What could move the Monero price

  • Overall crypto market sentiment and Bitcoin price movements, which often set the tone for altcoins.
  • Interest rates, liquidity conditions and macroeconomic trends that affect investor risk appetite.
  • Adoption of privacy features and real-world use cases, such as merchants accepting Monero or integration into privacy-focused platforms.
  • Supply dynamics, including any large token unlocks that could increase circulating supply.
  • Regulatory developments affecting privacy coins, ranging from favorable guidance to restrictive bans.
  • Competitive pressure from other privacy-focused projects that might attract users and developers.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges are derived from Monero’s own price swings over the past year, projected forward to each target date. We looked at the annual volatility of 83% and applied statistical methods to create low, middle and high bands without assuming a directional bias. The scenarios are purely statistical ranges, not forecasts or investment advice.

For more crypto price predictions see more crypto price predictions and for beginner guidance check beginner crypto guides. Official site: Monero website.

Frequently asked questions

Can Monero reach $817 by the end of 2026?
The bull scenario for the end of 2026 projects a price of $817, reflecting a high-case outcome based on past volatility.
What is the Monero price prediction for 2030?
The statistical scenarios for 2030 include a bear case of $150, a base range of $400 to $920, and a bull case of $2,500.
Is Monero a good investment?
We provide neutral statistical scenarios without advice. Investment decisions should consider personal risk tolerance and market conditions.
How likely is it that Monero will hit $1,000 in 2026?
Polymarket shows a 21% probability that Monero will reach $1,000 in 2026, based on current trader bets.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: Monero price and market data
  2. Polymarket: Will Monero hit $1000 in 2026?
  3. Monero official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.