BTC $82,811 +1.45% ETH $2,432 +1.04% SOL $105.82 +2.35% XRP $1.32 +1.76% ADA $0.2215 +0.99%
Subscribe
Predictions

Solana (SOL) Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

Solana price prediction for 2026, 2027 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030. Data based, not advice.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 4 min read · Last verified
Solana logo on a CryptoLite graphic about Solana price prediction scenarios to 2030

Solana (SOL) is a high-performance Layer 1 blockchain that aims to provide fast, low-cost transactions for decentralized applications. At the time of writing (October 16, 2026) SOL trades at $106. This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

Solana price today

Solana is priced at $106, up 7.8% over the past 30 days and 40.7% over the past 90 days, but down 42.5% over the last year. It sits above its 200-day average of $87.38 and is 63.8% below its all-time high of $293 set on January 18, 2025. The 52-week range spans $62.18 to $200, showing that the token has already experienced a wide swing this year. Volume and market-cap remain strong, with a market cap of $62.5 billion and a circulating supply of 589,324,203 SOL.

MetricValue
Price$106
30 day change+7.8%
90 day change+40.7%
1 year change-42.5%
52 week range$62.18 to $200
All time high$293 (January 18, 2025), -63.8% from today
200 day average$87.38
Annual volatility (1 year)64%
Market cap$62.5 billion (rank #7)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 16, 2026).

Solana price prediction at a glance

The following table summarizes the three statistical scenarios for each target year, giving readers a quick reference to the low (bear), middle (base) and high (bull) estimates.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$83.10$98.70 to $114$136
End of 2027$59.00$89.00 to $130$190
End of 2030$35.00$76.00 to $150$320

Statistical scenarios based on Solana's one year volatility (64% a year). Not financial advice.

Read the table as follows: the bear case is the low estimate, the base case is the middle range (low to high), and the bull case is the high estimate. These numbers do not imply any certainty; they are derived from Solana’s historical volatility.

Solana price prediction 2026

The bear scenario projects SOL at $83.10 by the end of 2026, while the base range spans $98.70 to $114. The bull case reaches $136. A bullish outcome could be driven by strong developer activity, continued network upgrades such as improvements to the Sealevel engine, and favorable macro conditions for risk assets that encourage capital to flow into altcoins.

A bearish outcome might result from prolonged market weakness, higher interest rates limiting liquidity, or regulatory setbacks that dampen investor confidence. In such a case, the price could fall toward the $83.10 level, reflecting reduced demand and possible sell pressure.

Solana price prediction 2027

For the end of 2027 the bear case is $59.00, the base range $89.00 to $130, and the bull case $190. Positive drivers include expanded adoption of Solana-based DeFi and NFT platforms, successful token-economy incentives that attract new users, and a stable Bitcoin market that supports altcoin rallies.

Negative drivers could be a sharp correction in the broader crypto market, supply pressure from token unlocks, or increased competition from other Layer 1 solutions that erode Solana’s market share. If those pressures dominate, the price could gravitate toward the $59.00 bear estimate.

Solana price prediction 2030

Long-range numbers are very uncertain because many variables can change over a decade. The bear scenario is $35.00, the base range $76.00 to $150, and the bull scenario $320 by the end of 2030. A high-price outcome would likely require sustained network growth, major institutional adoption, and a supportive regulatory environment that encourages innovation.

Conversely, a low-price outcome could stem from prolonged bearish sentiment, significant technological setbacks, or restrictive regulation that limits participation. The wide spread between $35.00 and $320 highlights the high degree of uncertainty in long-term forecasting.

What prediction markets expect

Polymarket traders place bets on specific price levels, and the odds reflect the crowd’s collective view of likely outcomes. These markets provide a snapshot of what informed participants think is probable, without any guarantee.

What price will Solana hit in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will Solana dip to $40 by December 31, 2026?3%
Will Solana dip to $60 by December 31, 2026?8%
Will Solana reach $180 by December 31, 2026?9%
Will Solana reach $160 by December 31, 2026?14%
Will Solana dip to $50 by December 31, 2026?6%
Will Solana reach $200 by December 31, 2026?6%

What price will Solana hit in October? (closes November 1, 2026)

MarketYes odds
Will Solana dip to $80 in October?7%
Will Solana reach $140 in October?6%
Will Solana dip to $90 in October?18%
Will Solana reach $150 in October?3%
Will Solana reach $130 in October?12%
Will Solana reach $160 in October?2%

Odds from Polymarket at the time of writing. Odds change constantly and are not a guarantee.

The odds suggest a modest probability of SOL dipping below $60 by the end of 2026, while higher price targets above $160 have slightly higher but still low probabilities, indicating that most traders expect a moderate range.

What could move the Solana price

  • Overall crypto market sentiment and Bitcoin price movements, which often set the tone for altcoins.
  • Interest rates and global liquidity conditions that affect investors’ risk appetite.
  • Adoption of Solana’s network for DeFi, NFTs, Web3 applications, and emerging use cases.
  • Token supply dynamics, including any large token unlocks that could increase circulating supply.
  • Regulatory developments affecting crypto assets, especially those that target Layer 1 protocols.
  • Competitive pressure from other Layer 1 blockchains that may attract developers and capital.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges come from Solana’s own price swings (annual volatility of 64%) over the past year, projected forward to each target date. No assumption was made that the price will move up or down; the scenarios simply reflect statistical possibilities based on past behavior.

For more crypto price predictions see more crypto price predictions and for beginner guidance check beginner crypto guides.

Frequently asked questions

Can Solana reach $136 by the end of 2026?
The bull scenario for 2026 projects SOL at $136. This outcome would depend on strong network activity and favorable market conditions.
What is the Solana price prediction for 2030?
The 2030 scenarios range from a bear case of $35.00, a base range of $76.00 to $150, and a bull case of $320, reflecting high uncertainty over the long term.
Is Solana a good investment?
Whether SOL is a suitable investment depends on individual risk tolerance and market outlook. The scenarios presented are statistical ranges, not recommendations.
How far is Solana from its all-time high?
Solana is currently $106, which is 63.8% below its all-time high of $293 set on January 18, 2025.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: Solana price and market data
  2. Polymarket: What price will Solana hit in 2026?
  3. Polymarket: What price will Solana hit in October?
  4. Solana official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.