BTC $80,459 -0.18% ETH $2,345 +0.39% SOL $100.87 -1.26% XRP $1.32 +1.49% ADA $0.2055 -0.88%
Subscribe
Predictions

XRP Price Prediction 2026, 2027 and 2030

XRP price prediction for 2026, 2027 and 2030 with bear, base and bull scenarios. Bear, base and bull cases to 2030. Data based, not advice.

By CryptoLite Research Desk · · 4 min read · Last verified
XRP logo on a CryptoLite graphic about XRP price prediction scenarios to 2030

XRP is a decentralized digital asset on the XRP Ledger, currently priced at $1.31 at the time of writing (October 27, 2026). This page gives bear, base and bull scenarios for 2026, 2027 and 2030.

XRP price today

At $1.31 XRP is down 13.6% over the past 30 days, up 22.1% over 90 days and down 50.3% over the last year. It sits below its 52-week high of $2.63 and above the 52-week low of $0.993, trading about 64% annual volatility and currently above the 200-day average of $1.28. The market cap of $83.0 billion places XRP as the fifth largest crypto by market value, and its circulating supply of roughly 63.35 billion tokens means each token represents a small fraction of the total supply. These data points illustrate that XRP remains a major player despite recent price pressure.

MetricValue
Price$1.31
30 day change-13.6%
90 day change+22.1%
1 year change-50.3%
52 week range$0.993 to $2.63
All time high$3.65 (July 17, 2025), -64.1% from today
200 day average$1.28
Annual volatility (1 year)64%
Market cap$83.0 billion (rank #5)

Market data from CoinGecko at the time of writing (October 27, 2026).

XRP price prediction at a glance

The following table summarizes the statistical scenarios for each target year, giving readers a quick reference to the range of possible outcomes.

PeriodBear caseBase caseBull case
End of 2026$1.04$1.22 to $1.40$1.64
End of 2027$0.73$1.10 to $1.60$2.40
End of 2030$0.44$0.94 to $1.80$3.90

Statistical scenarios based on XRP's one year volatility (64% a year). Not financial advice.

Read the table as follows: the bear case is the low-end estimate, the base case spans the middle range, and the bull case is the high-end estimate. The base range is split into a low and high figure to show the most likely band based on past volatility.

XRP price prediction 2026

For the end of 2026 the bear scenario projects $1.04, the base range $1.22 to $1.40 and the bull case $1.64. A bull outcome would likely require continued adoption by financial institutions, stable regulatory clarity, and a broader crypto market rally that lifts altcoins alongside Bitcoin. Conversely, a bear outcome could stem from broader market weakness, adverse legal developments, or a slowdown in cross-border payment volume that reduces demand for the bridge asset.

Because the scenarios are derived from XRP’s own price swings over the past year, they reflect the asset’s historical volatility rather than any directional bias. Investors should view these numbers as statistical possibilities, not guarantees of future performance.

XRP price prediction 2027

By the end of 2027 the bear scenario falls to $0.73, the base range widens to $1.10 to $1.60 and the bull case reaches $2.40. A strong bull case would need significant network usage growth, possibly driven by new partnership announcements, expanded use of the built-in decentralized exchange, or increased settlement volume from banks seeking faster, cheaper transfers.

A bear case could arise from prolonged liquidity constraints, heightened competition from other settlement layer-1 solutions, or regulatory actions that limit XRP’s ability to serve as a bridge currency. The wider base range reflects the higher uncertainty as the horizon extends further into the future.

XRP price prediction 2030

Looking to the end of 2030 the bear scenario is $0.44, the base range $0.94 to $1.80 and the bull case $3.90. Long-range estimates are highly uncertain because they depend on macro-economic trends, the evolution of global payment infrastructure, and the overall health of the crypto ecosystem.

Because the horizon is long, the statistical ranges are broader and should be interpreted with caution. Factors such as global interest-rate environments, the pace of digital-currency adoption by central banks, and potential changes to XRP’s supply dynamics could all shift the outcomes dramatically.

What prediction markets expect

Polymarket traders place bets on specific price levels, and the reported probabilities reflect the crowd’s collective view of where XRP might trade.

What price will XRP hit in 2026? (closes January 1, 2027)

MarketYes odds
Will XRP reach $2.60 by December 31, 2026?7%
Will XRP reach $3.00 by December 31, 2026?5%
Will XRP reach $4.20 by December 31, 2026?2%
Will XRP dip to $0.60 by December 31, 2026?5%
Will XRP dip to $0.40 by December 31, 2026?2%
Will XRP reach $2.80 by December 31, 2026?3%

When will XRP hit $2? (closes January 1, 2028)

MarketYes odds
Will XRP hit $2 by December 31, 2026?14%
Will XRP hit $2 by December 31, 2027?44%
Will XRP hit $2 by June 30, 2027?37%
Will XRP hit $2 by September 30, 2027?42%
Will XRP hit $2 by March 31, 2027?33%

Odds from Polymarket at the time of writing. Odds change constantly and are not a guarantee.

The odds suggest modest confidence in XRP reaching $2 by the end of 2026 (14% probability) and stronger confidence for a $2 level by the end of 2027 (44% probability). These market signals provide an additional data point but do not constitute advice.

What could move the XRP price

  • Overall market sentiment and Bitcoin price movements, which often set the tone for altcoins.
  • Interest rates, liquidity conditions and macro-economic outlook that affect investor risk appetite.
  • Adoption by banks, payment processors and cross-border use cases that increase demand for a fast settlement token.
  • Token supply dynamics, including any future unlocks or changes to the circulating supply that could affect scarcity.
  • Regulatory actions in the United States and globally, especially those that address securities classifications or cross-border payment rules.
  • Competitive pressure from other settlement layer-1 solutions that may attract or divert users.

How we built these scenarios

The ranges come from XRP’s own price swings (volatility) over the past year, projected to each target date, with no built-in assumption that the price will move up or down. They are statistical ranges, not predictions or advice. For more crypto price predictions see more crypto price predictions and for beginner guidance check beginner crypto guides. The official website is https://ripple.com/currency/.

Frequently asked questions

Can XRP reach $2.40 by the end of 2027?
The bull scenario for the end of 2027 projects XRP at $2.40. This represents the high-end statistical case based on past volatility.
What is the XRP price prediction for 2030?
For the end of 2030 the bear case is $0.44, the base range is $0.94 to $1.80 and the bull case is $3.90.
Is XRP a good investment?
XRP’s price has shown significant volatility, with a 64% annual volatility and a 50.3% decline over the past year. Investment decisions should consider these factors and personal risk tolerance.
How far is XRP from its all-time high?
At $1.31 XRP is 64.1% below its all-time high of $3.65 recorded on July 17, 2025.

Sources

  1. CoinGecko: XRP price and market data
  2. Polymarket: What price will XRP hit in 2026?
  3. Polymarket: When will XRP hit $2?
  4. XRP official website

This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Crypto assets are volatile, so always do your own research. Read our editorial policy.

The Sunday Brief

New airdrops, new coin listings, and the week in crypto. One email every Sunday, free.